Find us on: Twitter, Facebook & YouTube

St Helens Rugby League Referees Society

    Want to take up the whistle?
Email:
[email protected]  

St Helens RLRS Honours

----- 2015 -----


Champion Schools Year 11 Boys National Round 1 Final @ JMO Sports Park: St Benedicts v Sirius Academy: Denton Arnold (Ref)


Callum Kelly awarded St Helens & Merseyside Community Rugby League Referee of the Year


Tolver Arnold awarded North West Counties’ 13-15s Referee of the Year 



BARLA Community County Origin @ Blackbrook ARLFC - Lancashire v Cumbria: Craig Smith (Ref), Denton Arnold & Innes Arnold (TJs)


Community Open Age International @ Hindley ARLFC - English Lions v Wales Dragonhearts: Denton Arnold (TJ) & Tolver Arnold (Reserve)


Denton Arnold awarded North West Youth League’s 16-18s Referee of the Year 


NCL Premier Division Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton - Siddal v Leigh Miners Rangers: Denton Arnold (TJ) & Craig Smith (Res. TJ)


North West Men’s League Division 4 Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton - Chester v Manchester: Phil Smith (Ref) & Andrew Mulligan (TJ)


International Warm Up Match @ Leigh Sports Village - England v France: Mike Woodhead (TJ)


League One Promotion Play-Off - Oldham v Keighley: Mike Woodhead (Ref)


Women’s Rugby League Open Age Origin Match @ Thatto Heath ARLFC - Lancashire v Yorkshire: Denton Arnold (Res. Ref)


Women’s Rugby League under 18s Origin Match @ Thatto Heath ARLFC - Lancashire v Yorkshire: Denton Arnold (Ref) & Andrew Mulligan (TJ)


Jamie Barr awarded RFL Community Referee of the Year


Under 19s Community International @ Leigh Miners Rangers ARLFC - English Lions v Scotland Under 19s: Denton Arnold & Craig Smith (TJs)


Masters County Origin match @ Blackbrook ARLFC - Lancashire v Yorkshire: Craig Hill (Ref)


Championship Shield Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton - Featherstone Rovers v London Broncos: Tony Brown (Time Keeper)


NCL Challenge Trophy Cup Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton - Leigh Miners v Wath Brow: Craig Smith (TJ) & Denton Arnold (In-Goal)


Under 19s Academy Grand Final @ The DW Stadium - Wigan Warriors v St Helens: Craig Smith (In-Goal) & Denton Arnold (Res. TJ)


NWML Cup Final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC - Shevington Sharks v Wigan St Patricks A: Denton Arnold (TJ)


NWML Trophy Cup Final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC - Bank Quay Bulls v Golbourne Parkside: Denton Arnold (TJ)


Yr 7 Boys Champion Schools National Final @ Wembley Stadium - Glantaf v Wade Deacon - Denton Arnold & Jamie Barr (TJs)


Yr 10 Boys Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC - Sirius Academy v Holderness: Jamie Barr (Ref)


Yr 10 Girls Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC - Astley Academy v Castleford Academy - Denton Arnold (Ref)


Yr 9 Boys Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC - Castleford Academy v Brooksbank: Jamie Barr (In-Goal)


Yr 9 Girls Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC - Sirius Academy v St Peter’s: Jamie Barr (TJ) & Denton Arnold (In-Goal)


Yr 8 Boys Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC - St Peter’s v Ystalyfera: Denton Arnold (TJ) & Jamie Barr (Reserve)


Yr 8 Girls Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC - Deanery v Castleford Academy: Denton Arnold (TJ) & Jamie Barr (In-Goal)


Yr 7 Girls Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC - St Peter’s v Castleford Academy: Jamie Barr (TJ) & Denton Arnold (Reserve)


Warrington ARL Carlsberg Town Cup Final @ Halliwell Jones Stadium - Rylands Sharks v Bank Quay Bulls: Denton Arnold (TJ)


BARLA Under 18s National Cup Final @ John Charles Stadium - Siddal v West Hull: Craig Smith (Ref), Tolver Arnold & Callum Kelly (TJ)


NWC U15s Development Cup Final @ Golbourne Parkside ARLFC – Woolston v Hindley: Sam Jones (Ref), Tolver Arnold & Adam Jackson (TJs)


NWC U14s Development Cup Final @ Golbourne Parkside ARLFC - Heysham v Saddleworth: Tolver Arnold (Ref), Sam Jones & Adam Jackson (TJs)


Yr 10 St Helens Schools Cup Final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC - St Cuthberts v Hope Academy: Denton Arnold (Ref), Tolver Arnold & Adam Jackson (TJs)


Yr 8 St Helens Schools Cup Final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC - Haydock v De La Salle: Tolver Arnold (Ref), Jamie Barr & Callum Kelly (TJs)


Yr 11 St Helens Schools Cup Final @ Langtree Park Stadium - Cowley v Sutton: Jamie Barr (Ref), Denton Arnold & Callum Kelly (TJs)


Yr 9 St Helens Schools Cup Final @ Langtree Park Stadium - Haydock v Rainford: Callum Kelly (Ref), Jamie Barr & Adam Jackson (TJs)


Yr 7 St Helens Schools Cup Final @ Langtree Park Stadium - De La Salle v Cowley: Adam Jackson (Ref), Denton Arnold & Tolver Arnold (TJs)


Y11 Champion Schools National Final @ The Big Fellas Stadium - St Peter & Paul v St Edmund Arrowsmith: Denton Arnold (Ref) & Jamie Barr (TJ)


Y11 Champion Schools National Semi-Final @ St Edmund Arrowsmith - St Edmund Arrowsmith v Glantaf: Jamie Barr (Ref), Denton Arnold & Callum Kelly (TJs)



Yr 11 Champion Schools NW Final @ Select Security Stadium - St Peter & Paul v Great Sankey: Jamie Barr (Ref) & Denton Arnold (TJ)


Yr 10 Champion Schools NW Final @ Select Security Stadium - St John Fisher v St Peter & Paul: Callum Kelly (TJ) & Adam Jackson (In-Goal)


Yr 9 Champion Schools NW Final @ Select Security Stadium - Haydock v St Peters: Denton Arnold (Referee)


Yr 8 Champion Schools NW Final @ Select Security Stadium - St Peters v Deanery: Tolver Arnold & Jamie Barr (TJs) & Callum Kelly (In-Goal)


Yr 7 Champion Schools NW Final @ Select Security Stadium - St Peters v Wade Deacon: Adam Jackson (In-Goal)


----- 2014 -----


Jamie Barr: Touch Judged the RFL Regional Academy Select v Australia Schoolboys fixture @ Derwent Park.


Jamie Barr: North West Youth League 16-18s Referee of the year.


Andrew Mulligan: St Helens & Merseyside Community Rugby League Referee of the year.


Denton Arnold & Tolver Arnold: Match Day Auxiliary at the Kingstone Press National Conference League Grand final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Innes Arnold & Phil Smith: Game Day Managers at the Kingstone Press National Conference League Grand final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Jamie Barr: In-Goal at the Kingstone Press National Conference League Grand final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Denton Arnold (Ref), Tolver Arnold (TJ) & Callum Kelly (TJ) officiated the U12s Lancashire Cup final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Jamie Barr: Touch Judged the Woman’s Rugby League Premier Division final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Denton Arnold: Touch Judged the Woman’s Rugby League Division 1 final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Phil Smith (Ref), Tomas Frodsham (TJ) & Craig Smith (TJ) officiated the North West Men’s League Division 4 final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Jamie Barr & Craig Smith: Touch Judged the English Lions v Wales U18s fixture @ [????].


Craig Hill: Refereed the Lancashire v Yorkshire (girls) U17s Cross County fixture @ Wigan St Judes.


Jamie Barr: In-Goal for the U19s Academy final @ Halliwell Jones Stadium.


Jamie Barr: 1st Super League In-Goal - London Broncos v Bradford Bulls @ The Hive Stadium.


Denton Arnold & Craig Smith: In-Goals for the Championship U20s grand final @ Leigh Sports Village.


Jamie Barr: Touch Judged the NWC U18s final @ Leigh Miners ARLFC.


Craig Hill (Ref), Callum Kelly (TJ) & Jamie Barr (TJ) officiated the NWC U16s final @ Leigh Miners ARLFC.


Jamie Barr & Craig Smith: officiated the National Champion Schools finals @ Wembley Stadium.


Callum Kelly & David Gaskell: Touch Judged the NWC U15s Cup final @ Blackbrook ARLFC.


Denton Arnold (Ref), Callum Kelly (TJ) & David Gaskell (TJ) officiated the NWC U14s Cup final @ Blackbrook ARLFC.


Ben Yoxall: Touch Judged the NWC U13s Cup final @ Blackbrook ARLFC.


Jamie Barr: 1st [Championship/Championship One] Touch Judging @ [????].


Jamie Barr (Ref), Callum Kelly (TJ), Craig Smith (TJ), Denton Arnold (Res.) & Tomas 

Frodsham (Res.) officiate the Year 10 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC.


Denton Arnold (Ref), Callum Kelly (TJ), Tomas Frodsham (TJ), Craig Smith (Res.) & Jamie Barr (Res.) officiated the Year 8 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Thatto Heath 

ARLFC.


Craig Smith (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ), Tomas Frodsham (TJ), Denton Arnold (Res.) & Tolver Arnold (Res.) officiated the Year 11 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Langtree Park Stadium.


Tomas Frodsham (Ref), Denton Arnold (TJ), Jamie Barr (TJ), Tolver Arnold (Res.) & Craig Smith (Res.) officiated the Year 9 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Langtree Park Stadium.


Denton Arnold (Ref), Tolver Arnold (TJ), Craig Smith (TJ), Jamie Barr (Res.) & Tomas Frodsham (Res.) officiated the Year 7 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Langtree Park Stadium.


Jamie Barr: 1st Super League Reserve - Salford Red Devils v [????] @ The AJ Bell Stadium.


Denton Arnold, Jamie Barr, Callum Kelly & Craig Smith officiated the Year 10s/11s National Champion Schools finals @ Chorley Panthers ARLFC.


Sam Jones (TJ) & Callum Kelly (IG) officiated the Year 9 North West Champion Schools final @ Ince Rose Bridge ARLFC, Wigan.


Denton Arnold (Ref), Callum Kelly (IG) & Sam Jones (RR) officiated the Year 7 North West Champion Schools final @ Ince Rose Bridge ARLFC, Wigan.


Craig Smith (Ref) & Tomas Frodsham (TJ) officiated the Year 11 North West Champion Schools final @ Ince Rose Bridge ARLFC, Wigan.


David Gaskell (TJ) & Jamie Barr (RR) officiated the officiated the Year 10 North West Champion Schools final @ Robin Park, Wigan.


Jamie Barr (Ref), Ben Yoxall (TJ) & David Gaskell (IG) officiated the Year 8 North West Champion Schools final @ Robin Park, Wigan.


----- 2013 -----


Craig Smith: North West Counties 13-15's Referee of the year.


Phil Smith: North West Men's League Referee of the year.


Craig Hill: North West Youth League 16-18's Referee of the year.


Innes Arnold: Game Day Manager at the National Conference League Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Phil Smith: Team liaison officer at the National Conference League Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Craig Smith: Touch Judged the National Conference League Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Jamie Barr: liaison officer for the U9s curtain raiser at the National Conference League Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Callum Kelly: Referee for the U9s curtain raiser liaison officer at the National Conference League Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Craig Hill (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) & Tomas Frodsham (TJ) officiated the U17s Lancashire Cup final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Tomas Frodsham: Refereed the U12s Lancashire Cup final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.


Mike Woodhead: Championship Match Officials Achiever of the year.


Chris Leatherbarrow: Championship Referee of the year.


Chris Leatherbarrow: Refereed his first Super League game.


Jamie Barr (IG) & Mike Woodhead (RR): officiated the Championship U20s Grand Final @ Salford City Stadium.


Phil Smith (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) & Sam Jones (TJ) officiated NWC Youth (U18s) Cup final @ Leigh Miners ARLFC.


Craig Smith: officiated National Champion Schools Finals @ Wembley.


Craig Smith: Touch Judged BARLA GB v Army @ Blackbrook ARLFC.


Jamie Barr (Ref), Denton Arnold (TJ) & Ben Yoxall (TJ) officiated NWC U12s Cup final @ Preston Grasshoppers RUFC.


Denton Arnold (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) & Ben Yoxall (TJ) officiated NWC U12s Cup Plate final @ Preston Grasshoppers RUFC.


Sam Jones (Ref) & Denton Arnold (TJ) officiated NWC U14s Development cup final @ Golborne Parkside ARLFC.


Andrew Mulligan: Referees the NWC U13s Development Cup final @ Golborne Parkside ARLFC.


Craig Smith (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) & Ben Yoxall (TJ) officiated NWC U14s Cup Final @ Golborne Parkside ARLFC.


Craig Hill (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ), Craig Smith (TJ) & Denton Arnold (RR) officiated the BARLA U16s National Cup final @ Fylde RUFC.


Denton Arnold, Jamie Barr, Tomas Frodsham, Sam Jones & Craig Smith officiated the St Helens Schools Cup finals @ Langtree Park Stadium and Thatto Heath. Each official Refereed 1 game, Touch Judged 2 games & was reserve official for 2 games.


Denton Arnold & Craig Smith officiated Year 11 Boys National Champion Schools final @ Stobart Stadium.


Denton Arnold & Craig Smith officiated Year 11 Girls National Champion Schools final @ Stobart Stadium.


Denton Arnold & Jamie Barr officiated in the National Girls Champion Schools semi-finals @ Derby RUFC.


Denton Arnold: Refereed the National Champion Schools Year 8 Boys semi-final @ Outwood Grange ARLFC.


Denton Arnold: Touch Judged officiated National Champion Schools Year 11 Boys semi-final @ Outwood Grange ARLFC.


Jamie Barr & Jack Stretton officiated North West Champion Schools Girls finals @ Hindley ARLFC.


Denton Arnold, Jamie Barr, Craig Smith & Sam Jones officiated North West Champion Schools finals @ Stobart Stadium, Halton.


Jamie Barr, Tomas Frodsham, Craig Hill, Andrew Mulligan & Craig Smith; officiated Lancashire Cup finals @ Stobart Stadium, Halton.


----- 2012 -----


Denton Arnold, Craig Smith & Phil Smith officiated North West Counties 13-15s finals @ Golbourne Parkside ARLFC.


Denton Arnold, Jamie Barr, Andrew Mulligan, Robert Gaskell, Sam Jones & Ryan Snelson officiated North West Regional finals of the Carnegie Champion Schools Competition.


Ben Patey: Touch Judged England v France - full Women's International @ Odsal Stadium.


Rob Gaskell: appointed to his first Super League In-Goal appointment.


Ben Patey: Touch Judged the Academy U19s Grand final @ Halliwell Jones Stadium.


Jamie Callaghan: promoted to Grade 1 Touch Judge.


----- 2011 -----


George Stokes: Refereed England v Australia Academy International @ Leigh Sports Village.


Ryan Snelson: Refereed the schools curtain raiser at the Northern Rail Cup Final.


Craig Hill (Ref), Ryan Snelson (TJ), Phil Smith (TJ), Denton Arnold (IG) & Andrew Mulligan (IG) officiated St Helens Cup final: Pilkington Recs v Haydock @ Liverpool St Helens RUFC.


Denton Arnold, Jamie Barr & Andrew Mulligan officiated the U12s NWC finals @ Fylde RUFC.


Phil Smith (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) officiated Haresfinch v America.


Rob Gaskell (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) officiated the Year 9 St Helens Schools Cup final @ 

Liverpool St Helens RUFC.


Jamie Callaghan (Ref), Rob Gaskell (TJ) officiated U18s NWC Cup final @ Rochdale Mayfield.


Jamie Callaghan: Refereed a friendly international between Malta v Norway in Valletta, Malta.


Rob Gaskell: officiated at the National Champions Schools final @ Wembley Stadium.


Jamie Callaghan: Touch Judged the Lancashire Cup Open Age Final.


George Stokes: promoted to Grade 1 referee.


----- 2010 -----


Ben Patey: officiated at the Champions Schools finals @ Wembley Stadium.


----- 2009 -----


Chris Leatherbarrow: promoted to Grade 1 referee.


----- Before 2009 -----


1995-96 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Tetley Walker Cup final


1995-96 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla Lancashire Cup Youth final.


1994-95 - Frank Tickle voted North West Counties Referee of the year.


1994-95 - Frank Tickle (TJ) officiated Barla County Championship Youth.


1994-95 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla County Championship.



1992 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated the Leigh & District Holden Cup final.


1992 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated North West Counties Cup Winners final.


1992 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla Charity Shield final.


1991-92 - Frank Tickle voted North West Counties Referee of the year.



1991-92 - Frank Tickle voted British Rugby League Referees' ASSN Referee of the year.


1991-92 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla National Cup final.


1991-92 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated National Youth final.


1990-91 - Frank Tickle voted North West Counties Referee of the year.


1889-90 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated North West Counties Cup final.


1984-1990 - Frank Tickle was a Rugby League Senior Referee (Grade 1).


1984 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Rugby League Lancashire Shield final (1st leg).


1983 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Rugby League Colts Premiership final.


1983 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla Carlsberg/Tetley Champion Challenge final.


1982-83 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated St Helens Cup final (Eric Bromilow Cup).


1981-82 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated National Youth Cup final.


1981-82 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla County (Open Age).


1981 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated North West Counties Grainey Cup final.


1980-81 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Under 17's Barla County Championship final.


1980-81 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated St Helens Cup final (Eric Bromilow Cup).


1980-81 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla Lancashire Cup final (Youth League).


1979-80 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated St Helens Cup final (Eric Bromilow Cup).


1978-79 - Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated North West Counties Marmac Cup final.